?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hello again! And here we are (already!) with another installment in the life of Julian Skabadoo. :)

(108).png

Julian likes dates, particularly first dates (though that's not his LTW, thank goodness), so I built him a party lot. Almost everything in it is taken directly from the "Nightclub" collection...so it's somewhat garish inside. ;)


(109).png

Oh yeah, this date is off to a great start.

(112).png(113).png(114).png

Allbee Back just wasn't that into him, and could get a little rude about it! So Julian was okay with seeing her get robbed.

(115).png(116).png(117).png(119).png(118).png

Yeah, not the greatest date, and it ends with Julian drinking alone at the bar...in the dark.

(122).png
(121).png
(120).png

Ha ha, my game seems to really like this template!

(110).png(111).png

Ice cream sundaes? Besties!!

(106).png(107).png(123).png

Ugh, messes everywhere! And I'm not sure what that puddle in the bedroom is...watch your step, Jules!

(125).png

His first trip to the Corner Club was a bit dull, as I'd forgotten to add some townies. So I quickly whipped some up by clicking the randomizer button in CAS, clicking the randomizer button on a baby name website, then townified them, and presto! The place is now hopping. :)

(128).png
(127).png
(126).png

And now Julian has some new potential friends to meet. :)

(124).png(132).png
(129).png(131).png
(130).png

Another casual date, now with Tammy, the garden club lady. Karaoke is so cute!

(133).png

Back at the dorm, things are going as usual...

(134).png

"Hey Bruiser, I have this term paper I'm supposed to do by tomorrow morning, but I have this burning want to go on a date with someone instead. Help a brother out?"

(135).png

"Anything for you, cow whisperer."

(136).png

That's it, Bruiser. Do it with a smile. :)

(137).png

He's already dated one Hairband Girl...might as well go for the full set!

(138).png
(139).png(140).png

Not the most romantic date when one wants to sleep and one wants to play Marco Polo, but at least they're happy to remain friends.

(141).png(142).png(143).png

Ah Julian. Bless you and your 5 neat points pretending to be way more than that. :)

(144).png(145).png(146).png(147).png

Another day, another date!

(148).png

Wow, this waiter is dedicated to cleanliness! Julian had barely done up his fly and turned on the taps to wash his hands when this guy came in, toilet brushes a-blazin'!

(149).png

5 neat points?

(150).png(151).png

Ah, there's the Pleasure Sim. :)

(152).png

The date gift collection is slowly accumulating.

(153).png

Well, at least they're all facing one another. :P

(160).png(154).png
(155).png

Julian's a pretty popular guy, so the phone rings all the time for him. He still can't stand talking about crime, though.

(156).png

"Hey Allbee, you're looking great these days. Have you been working out?"

(157).png

"Actually yes! I get a daily workout from beating up that wannabe cowboy loser! Thanks for noticing." :D

(158).png

"Ha ha, as if she could ever beat me up."

Mm-hmm, keep telling yourself that, Cowboy Bob.

(159).png
(176).png
(161).png


Heh heh, I need to pay more attention to these major descriptions. So great. And accurate. :P

(163).png

Oops, I forgot about the bills...

(164).png

Oh no, not the telescope! Julian loves that thing! :(

(165).png

Sorry Jules. There go your dreams of becoming a Knowledge Sim. :(

(166).png

Wait, the door's that way. Er...you're not leaving yet?

(167).png

The computer too? How much were these bills?!?

(168).png

Oh, just the decor. Phew. (I hope no dormie left a nearly-finished term paper in there!)

(170).png

"So Bruiser, it's getting up to graduation time. What are your future plans?"

(169).png

"Oh, I don't know exactly...

(182).png

...but it'll probably somehow involve becoming a crime lord."

(179).png

"Sounds like a good way to wind up in jail..."

(178).png

"No, no. I've got a college education to help me out! I'll never get busted."

(177).png

"They might make a bust of me, though. Heh."

(Props to Julian for sitting through an entire conversation of his most hated topic...though I'm starting to wonder if it was actually that he really liked talking about crime and it was everyone else that couldn't stand it. :P)

(174).png(175).png

These two are getting on everyone's nerves, so Julian tries to intervene.

(171).png(172).png(173).png

Well, he tried. Some Sims just weren't meant to get along. At least graduation is coming soon, so he won't have to put with them much longer...

(184).png

Oh hey, graduation time! (Finally...)

(185).png
(186).png

The cow mascot (right) and cheerleader (left) are getting on surprisingly well!

(187).png

Not so much the cow mascot and Hairband Girl #2... And yes, HB#1 is lining up for her turn at a cow-kicking.

(188).png

"Woo! Party! Yeah!"

Uh-huh. Good effort, Julian...

(189).png(190).png(191).png

Picture time! Quick, grab the closest Sim! Too bad...Pinkie the half-alien would have made a way cuter shot.

(192).png

And graduation comes at last! Yippee! I don't remember what Julian's GPA was, but considering he pretended to be Knowledge for a good chunk of his college time, I'm sure he did very well. Join us next time as he tackles the Real World! :D

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
annegirl1323
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:30 am (UTC)
It looks like you're having a lot of fun with Julian. I'm interested to see what he gets up to next. :) Will any of his college pals be joining him in the "real world"?
didilysquat
Nov. 29th, 2015 04:40 am (UTC)
Oh I'm having a blast! :D It's been a long time since I've played just one family, and I forgot how fun it can be to focus on them. I haven't grown up any of the dormies, but Julian's friends with most of them, so they're still popping in and out a lot of the time. His kids will probably wind up going to school with them too. :P Thanks for commenting, Anne! :)
cindyanne1
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:44 am (UTC)
Aww I love it! I'm getting ready to put some sims through college in my game and you're really making me look forward to it!
didilysquat
Nov. 29th, 2015 04:45 am (UTC)
Yay college! It gets a bit of a bad rap in the community, but I think it's a lot of fun. I can't handle it in large doses, and I definitely appreciate my mod for a shorter time there, but so many goofy things can happen, and it's kind of nice playing something a little different from the usual of relationship building, having kids, working on a career, etc. Hope you have fun with it! :)
(Deleted comment)
didilysquat
Dec. 1st, 2015 03:13 am (UTC)
Hi Beccy! Nice to see you too...and to be able to communicate more efficiently. :D Thanks for the nice comment!
deedee_sims
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:49 pm (UTC)
I loved this update too! So many dates, and funny faces, and more chaos :D
I'm curious what will happen with Julian next time :)
didilysquat
Dec. 1st, 2015 03:19 am (UTC)
Hello again! :D Yes, college chaos is lots of fun! Thank you again for your nice words. :)
icads_sims
Dec. 4th, 2015 09:07 pm (UTC)
Hey, you've got a Pleasure Sim who thinks he's Knowledge; I've got a Knowledge Sim who thinks he's Family. Funny how the pixels can't keep track of their own aspirations...

Also, I'm gonna totally ship Allbee Back and Cowboy Bob. I'm telling you, he's totally just pulling her pigtails, so to speak. ;)

Anyway, as always, I enjoy your sense of humor. :)
didilysquat
Dec. 4th, 2015 10:36 pm (UTC)
Heh, I'm glad I'm not the only one laughing at my bad jokes. :P I think we have similar dry personalities...must be why we get on so well. :)

Yeah, what is it with these silly Sims trying to be something they're not?? Little rebels going against the flow...

Ha ha, I'm not quite convinced on that crush theory. If she had pigtails, he'd try to pull them out, and I'm surprised he can still walk after all the times she's thrown him to the ground. But hey, who am I to say it can't happen? This is a game of nearly infinite possibilities, after all! And seeing as I'll probably never bother aging them up, they will be together in college for a very, very long time, and anything could happen with forever ahead of them!
icads_sims
Dec. 6th, 2015 12:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, my humor/personality is about as dry as the desert, I'm afraid. I could almost be British. Probably comes from too much Monty Python in my formative years.

I dunno...I still say it's just extreme pigtail-pulling. Or *cough* maybe they just like it rough *cough* ;) OK, OK, maybe not. It's a tired old stereotype that people who pick on each other are secretly hot for each other, after all. I shouldn't encourage it, I really shouldn't...

...but I probably will. ;)

Oooh, lookie! An update...
holleyb76
Dec. 7th, 2015 03:22 am (UTC)
Looks like you are having a great time just playing.
simlili
Feb. 1st, 2016 12:00 pm (UTC)
That was fast! I can't get enough of dorm life in this game.
Bye, crazy dormies, see you with a future generation :)

OK, Julian, see you on the next side, and surprise us!
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )