?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nov. 27th, 2015

Whee, a post! :D It has certainly been a while, and I gotta say, LJ has definitely improved a lot since I last used it, which is much more than can be said for certain other websites... Good on ya, LJ.

All right, so a bit of backstory: For those that follow me on tumblr, you know that I play a BaCC called Pine Lake. But I needed a little break from it (especially when faced with two families that I didn't know what to do with) and I didn't have large chunks of free time, so I wanted to play something I could load up quickly and just play for fun. Plus I wanted to try out some new skin and eye defaults, just for a change. :) On top of that, I put in some default face templates some years ago when I got bored of seeing the same Maxis faces all the time, but I recently started missing the Maxis, so I wanted to play around with them some too.

Enter Julian Skabadoo:

(4).png

He's a straight-up template (face 6? 8? I can't remember!) that I picked because it was one I wouldn't normally gravitate to, but I still kind of liked it.

Fun fact: The name Skabadoo comes from my favourite TS1 song*...or so I thought. The song is actually called Stambadoo, but in my defence, when he says the title in the last few seconds, it really sounds like Skabadoo.

*Song with lyrics, that is...I can't pick a favourite instrumental song!

Anyway, Julian Skabadoo is a fresh-outta-CAS, fresh-into-college student. And he hates talking about crime.

(6).png
(7).png
(5).png

Poor garden club lady. :(

So Julian goes to Slapdash University, called so because it's 99.9% hood deco slapped together in half an hour or less. The dorm itself is a quickie makeover of the M&G Moroccan Manor in the bin. (You can scroll down and find a picture of it here if you're curious.)

(1).png

NPCs and dormies begin arriving, each with his or her own quirks...

(2).png

I never bothered to really learn the dormies' names, but they quickly got affectionate nicknames!

(8).png

Pinkie the part-alien,

(22).png

The Orange Bruiser, who is seriously dedicated to his favourite colour,

(23).png

Cowboy Bob (I was seriously considering sticking Julian in this exact outfit, so I was pretty tickled to see this guy show up! :D),

(14).png

and the Hairband Girls.

(10).png

"Oh my gosh, I love your hair!"
"Thanks, yours is pretty fantastic too."
"It's so nice to meet someone with style out here."
"I was just going to say the same thing!"
"Hey, we should totally be roommates!"
"No question about it!"

(15).png

And so they were. :)

(16).png
(11).png(12).png(13).png
(20).png
(19).png

It just ain't a real college experience until the chef burns the food.

(17).png
(26).png(31).png(30).png(29).png
(24).png(25).png

Whoops, I forgot to mention the athlete dude. Probably because he never actually got a nickname, and never needed one. His name is Zion, which is easy for me to remember. Plus he was the most uninteresting dormie, and always in the background. Sorry, Zion.

(32).png

But I give him points for being so proud of his llama. :D

(37).png
(27).png(28).png

So nice of these dormies to create some income for Julian. :)

(40).png(39).png

Julian is a Pleasure Sim with no secondary, so it's weird to see these wants pop up so frequently.

(34).png

"Just take a look at my fun meter! It's so low even a term paper seems like fun!"

Sorry Jules. D:

(33).png
(36).png(41).png(42).png(43).png

I should have called this guy Poker Face.

(44).png(45).png
(46).png

"Chess! Chess! Goooooo chess!"

(47).png

I think the lack of a football team is starting to get to her...

(50).png
(49).png

Julian did about three sit-ups, then stared at the screen for the rest of his skill point. :P

(54).png(51).png
(73).png
(53).png(55).png(56).png
(48).png

Julian's personality is 5s across the board, but he acts as though he has more in the Neat department.

(57).png

Yes, cow mascot! I love cow mascots! :D

(59).png

Sooooo sneaky.

(60).png(61).png
(62).png
(66).png

Ooh, picking on Orange Bruiser. That's dangerous.


(63).png(64).png
(67).png
(68).png(69).png(70).png
(71).png

Picking on HB#1 is dangerous too. She fights back, and she holds a grudge. Her last name is also Allbee...and I imagine she's mastered a Terminator voice to say "Allbee back."

(72).png

I had a little glitch on the lot, so I moved Julian out and in again to fix it, which worked just fine, but for some reason when he moved back all the columns disappeared, nothing else. Strange....but it's a good thing Sim architecture is free from mundane restraints such as gravity. :D

(74).png

When he isn't pretending to be Knowledge, Julian occasionally rolls wants for dates, as a Pleasure Sim should.

(78).png
(75).png(76).png(77).png

Pinkie enjoys long games of chess, candlelit pillow fights, snuggling up on the couch with a RomCom, but no dirty jokes, please! Once that's cleared up, she's more than happy to help Jules out with his first kiss. :)

(79).png(80).png

Aw, so cute. :)

(81).png

"Wait, maybe we should rethink this?!"

(83).png

Too late...awkward face-eating ensues.

(84).png(85).png(86).png(87).png

(Apologies for spam...I haven't had the cut scenes turned on in ages, and forgot how cute they are!)

(88).png

Heh heh, guess Julian's kissing isn't exactly thrilling, despite the floaty hearts and temporary air lift. :P

(Tiny text says "Ho hum...that was kinda boring." Etc.)

(89).png

They're everywhere!!

(90).png

Julian, the big dweeb, actually accepts interaction from cow mascots. And then procedes to give them a few friendly interactions of his own.

(92).png
(91).png

Julian Skabadoo: Friend to cows everywhere. The Bruiser just doesn't understand.

(93).png(94).png(95).png(96).png

Meanwhile, a feud has broken out between Ms Allbee "Back" and Cowboy Bob. Julian tried to encourage Bob to apologize to her, but she was too busy holding on to her grudge to do anything else.

(98).png(99).png

At least they took it outside(ish) this time...

(97).png
(100).png(101).png(102).png
(103).png

The mascot returned and attempted to gross out The Orange Bruiser for several hours, but Bruiser just found it hilarious. Taking a leaf out of Julian's book, I guess!

(104).png(105).png

The mascot decided to spend the night. Under that cow head, she's Rose...Williams, I think. Or maybe Shankel. Clearly I'm not taking notes.

Anyway, this seems as good a place as any to cut it off for now. I've played quite a bit ahead and have a metric tonne of pictures still, so I'll probably be posting more soon. You have been warned... ;)

Thanks for reading! :D

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
silivrin
Nov. 28th, 2015 10:04 am (UTC)
That was really fun to read!
Loved the chef, I think you are right Poker Face would have been the perfect name for him!
didilysquat
Nov. 29th, 2015 02:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! It was fun to play too, so I guess that helps. :D I always enjoy watching the chefs. So bad at their jobs...so not caring. :P
voleste
Nov. 28th, 2015 10:36 am (UTC)
I really loved this! More, more! :D
It's nice seeing the Maxis templates again, actually..
didilysquat
Nov. 29th, 2015 02:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) More will come very soon I'm sure...I took so many pictures!

I've seen a few other people on tumblr playing with Maxis faces recently, many of them low or no CC, and it made me miss it. I was planning to go no CC, but then I kept thinking of things I really wanted. >.> But I like seeing those old familiar faces again too. :D
cindyanne1
Nov. 28th, 2015 11:03 am (UTC)
Aww, I loved it! And like you, I also took out things like replacement face templates because I was missing the "old" game. I also had a bunch of "no autonomous" hacks in there for things like dirty jokes and smustleing, and I took those out too! Part of the fun is seeing the crazy things the Sims get up to on their own!

I've also been playing with Maxis jealousy, and I'm considering taking out the ACR hack altogether as well. Gettin' back to old school, haha!

I am pretty pleased with Livejournal lately too. I didn't really ever start using Tumblr until they took the comments away, so I don't know what it was like before, but I find myself wondering now why everybody left LJ for Tumblr at all. I'm assuming Tumblr used to be a lot better.
didilysquat
Nov. 29th, 2015 02:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, I felt the same about mods and such. I had so many to quell annoying behaviour, but after a while I realized my Sims weren't actually doing anything fun! I don't have ACR in for this game, and I'm really enjoying it. Honestly it kind of annoyed me sometimes how woohoo-crazy it made my Sims...

LJ has definitely stepped its game up! I hated using Photobucket for it before, and I'm no good with html, so I'm happy with Scrapbook now and how easy it is to just put something together and post it. And the whole commenting system is *awesome* especially after being deprived so long on tumblr.

Tumblr was never great with the commenting system, to be honest, and you needed extra programs like X-kit to make replying to comments easier, so conversations were pretty much nonexistent. Which worked okay for me, because I'm less of a chatter and more of a short 'n' sweet commenter, though sometimes the character limit was tough to stay within.

I like it mostly for how easy it is to just upload and post something, and the microblogging aspect is simple and convenient. But especially lately it's been really impersonal, so if everybody migrates back to LJ, I'd be okay with that. :)

Thanks for the comment and your nice words! :)

Edited at 2015-11-29 02:16 am (UTC)
holleyb76
Nov. 28th, 2015 03:34 pm (UTC)

What a great start. I can't wait to see what happens next time with Julian. I love the little alien girl.

didilysquat
Nov. 29th, 2015 02:18 am (UTC)
Thanks Holley! It's been lots of fun to play, especially those wacky dormies, and posting in "old school" style is fun too! :D
deedee_sims
Nov. 29th, 2015 03:18 pm (UTC)
Haha, college life in sims means ultimate chaos XD And your comments make it more funny :D
It's fun to see the original face templates, however I don't think I'd be able to get rid of my defaults :)
All the dormies are such fun faces XD Maybe the alien girl is a bit odd looking but in a cute way :D
I'm off to read the next update! :)
didilysquat
Dec. 1st, 2015 03:15 am (UTC)
Ooh, that's a real compliment when I always laugh at your funny comments. Thank you! :D Default faces are nice for a change every now and then...or never, depending on how attached you get to them. :P Thanks for reading and for commenting!
icads_sims
Dec. 4th, 2015 08:49 pm (UTC)
"Candlelit pillow fights." *snicker-snort*

This was cute. :) And it's fun to have a neighborhood that you can just sort of kick back in, isn't it? I have a couple of those, one age-modded, one not. I don't even take pics in them. They're just for me.

And you know...The longer Tumblr stays without commenting, the more I'm tempted to go back to LJ. I just never liked how LJ handled pictures. But I take it that's changed somehow? I'll have to poke around a bit, see if I want to just put Tumblr aside unless/until they give us at least their half-assed commenting system back.

OK, off to read the new update. (I'm sooooooo behind on stuff!)
didilysquat
Dec. 4th, 2015 10:29 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, you comment ninja! Somehow you managed to sneak these in so quickly without me even noticing.

I do like the relaxing, no-pressure feel of a just-for-fun 'hood. Not that any of my others are stressful or anything, but they just have more stuff going on, so it's fun to go back to simple basics every now and then. I didn't actually mean to take pictures, but then a few funny things happened, and the dormies were so quirky...well once I started I just couldn't stop! (As my bloated pictures folder can attest!)

I'm really happy with LJ right now. It isn't as quick and easy as tumblr, that's for sure, but I find it much easier to put in pictures than it used to be. It still requires a bit of time to upload and sort through them, and for some reason it doesn't upload them in the right order (maybe that's just me?) so it takes a little fiddling sometimes to find the right picture. But the ability to comment makes me so, so happy, and makes up for any other little annoyances. I knew I missed commenting, but I didn't realize how much until I could actually do it again! So I'd be totally on board for a great migration back to LJ, yep yep yep! :D
icads_sims
Dec. 5th, 2015 11:43 pm (UTC)
I think I'm the only simmer in the world who has trouble remembering to take pictures. I just get so involved with playing and things happen and then I sort of pull up minutes later and think, "Ooops, I should've gotten pictures of that stuff." I think my brain is wired backwards or something. Or maybe it's just that sharing gameplay pics is pretty new to me, so I need to get used to it.

Anyway, I'm kinda thinking about testing the waters with LJ again. Or maybe splitting things. Like maybe using LJ for game documenting, stuff that people would be more likely to comment on, and using tumblr to post downloads to, which people usually just like or reblog, anyway. Or something like that. But then, switching back and forth like that might turn out to be too much of a pain in the butt. In any case, before I make any kind of decision, I need to check out the Scrapbook thingy. I'm guessing they give you adequate space? Because I *really* don't want to screw around with Photobucket again. :p

But you know...If a bunch of people flee back to LJ (from which Tumblr likely took a lot of business), maybe that would open their eyes. Or maybe they're just catering to short-attention-span 10-year-olds who never used the comment feature anyway and don't care about the rest of us. Because I'm seriously doubting that commenting is ever coming back to Tumblr. If they were going to do it, they'd have done it by now, I think.
didilysquat
Dec. 6th, 2015 11:02 pm (UTC)
I definitely had to train myself to take pictures when I first decided I wanted to take pictures, that's for sure. I played for several years without taking a single shot because I just wanted to play and not be interrupted by something like that. Plus EA really pushed the storytelling aspect to get people to post on their website, and I didn't want anything to do with that. Never would have guessed I'd be publicly posting gameplay so many years later!

I'm trying to be optimistic for tumblr commenting again...but it's sure getting difficult. Scrapbook provides one whole gigabyte for free users. If you want more, you have to buy more...or go back to Photobucket. To maximize my space, I'm just resizing my pictures smaller than usual (600 pxls wide, if you're curious), and with about 450-500 pictures posted so far I've only used up 12% of my allotted space. (So Scrapbook tells me, anyway.) So it's not an infinite amount, but it's not terrible.
simlili
Feb. 1st, 2016 11:51 am (UTC)
Oh it's so cool that you're posting here, it's so much... richer than tumblr, and we can catch up anytime without all the clicking.

Hello then mister Skabadoo :)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )